Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Brighton

Twenty-four Kurrajong trees were planted in 1918 to commemorate twenty-four soldiers from Wychepoof who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. Only fifteen of the trees are still living.  A plaque was placed at the site in 2018.

Wycheproof Treeplanting Committee. At a largely attended meeting of the above committee, at the Shire Hall on Wednesday evening, it was decided to take immediate steps to plant trees in memory of soldiers. A contract has been let (at £16) to Mr H. Sayers to fence in plots at each end of the Broadway. A sub-committee was appointed to make arrangements for planting trees in Broadway and on the Mount reserve, and the public are invited to attend a 'Working Bee' next Wednesday afternoon. The public can also provide and plant a tree to the honor of any district volunteer, under the committee's supervision. Given fine weather the 'Working Bee' should be one of the largest ever organised in the district.
Mount Wycheproof Ensign and East Wimmera Advocate (Vic),
19 July 1918.

There was only a moderate gathering in the Wycheproof Park on Wednesday afternoon to participate in that magnificent work and duty of bestowing honor and embellishment on the names of our local fallen soldiers — men who made the supreme sacrifice in honor of their country, kith and kin. Whether it was from callousness or lack of organisation awaits explanation, but a sense of war-weariness seems to be apparent when interest should be displayed. The Tree Planting Committee had prepared as part of the plan, ground at the north west corner for plantation of memorial Currajong trees and the town and country relatives and friends of the fallen were present. Rev. W. W. Watts briefly addressed the gathering, after which Miss A. McPherson planted the first memorial tree in memory of the late Private G. McPherson. Additional trees were planted in memory of the following: — R. Slocombe, C. Griffin, S. Robinson, L. Hayes, W. McElhinney, G. Martin, H. J. Perry, J. Kerr, P. N Orrock, A. Orrock, A. Denney, G. Hull, Warne, W. Sayers, A. Lobley, F Gilbert, N. Gilbert, F. Ryan. A. McDonald, T. C Townrow; J. Daniell, A. Orr, S. St Clair, G. Nicholls.  A few more trees will be planted at an early date.
Mount Wycheproof Ensign and East Wimmera Advocate (Vic), 16 August 1918.

Address:Mount Street, Mount Wycheproof, Wycheproof Grassland Reserve, Wycheproof, 3527

Monument Type:Trees

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 14th August, 1918

Wycheproof`s Original WW1 Avenue of Honour

From the Age, Monday the 19th of August 1918.

Wycheproof. - There was a large gathering in "Wycheproof Park" in connection with a soldiers` memorial function.  The tree planting committee had prepared ground at the north-west corner for plantation of memorial Kurrajong trees, and relatives and friends of the fallen planted shrubs.  Miss McPherson planted the first memorial tree in memory of her brother, the late Private G. McPherson.

* Part of Mount Wycheproof was formerly know as "Wycheproof Park".

The original plantation is directly ahead of this sign