St Andrews Parramatta Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the St Andrews Presbyterian Church who served in World War One.

At St Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Parramatta on Sunday last an honor-roll was unrolled by Miss Houston, the oldest lady member of the church, in memory of those who had gone to the war from the church. There were 84 names on the roll, sixteen had made the supreme sacrifice, 24 had been wounded, and two had been taken prisoners of war. The service was conducted by Rev. A. J. Wade, of St. Peter's, North Sydney. The names of the fallen were read by Rev. J. Paterson. The honor roll has been placed in a conspicuous position on the north wall of the church. Enclosed in a massive ornamental frame, surmounted by a boldly projecting cornice, with a semi-circular pediment, is a white Sicilian marble slab, containing in three columns the names of those who were members of the A. I. F. cut into the marble and gilt; those who made the supreme sacrifice, as well as those wounded or captured, being suitably marked.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 29 August 1919.

Address:46/48 Sorrell Street, Centenary Uniting Church, North Parramatta, 2151