Centenary Methodist Church Roll Of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the Centenary Methodist Church who served in World War One.

At the Parramatta North (Centenary) Methodist Church on Sunday evening, Mr. Albert Bruntnell, M.L.A., unveiled the new roll of honor erected there. A very fine sermon was preached the same evening by the Rev. Mr. Jones, who pointed out the necessity at the present time, for the launching of every possible effort to hedge round with safety the national fabric, by filling up, per medium of the work of our best men and women, the gaps in our moral and spiritual protective agencies. Mr. Bruntnell, when unveiling the roll of honor, referred in eloquent terms to the noble sacrifice made by the young men of that church who had gone forth to fight for their homeland and their dear ones, and for the Empire generally, and whose names were written on that roll before the congregation. He also paid a fitting tribute of respect to the honored dead, the lads who had made the greatest sacrifice of all, and whose places amongst us would be filled by them no more on earth. He expressed our debt to them and our deep sense of loving sympathy with and for those bereaved ones who could no longer look forward in joyful anticipation to their brave lads' return.
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW),

Address:46/48 Sorrell Street, Centenary Uniting Church, North Parramatta, 2151