Narrabri West & District Railway Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

This roll lists the names of Narrabri West railway employees names who served in the First World War. The name plaques are arranged in separate columns for the Locomotive Branch and Traffic Branch. It was decorated with fine beaten copper artwork of a crossed Union Jack and Australian flags, with flowers above. One name plaque is missing. It was originally located at Narrabri West Railway Station. After the closure of the station the board was relocated to the Narrabri Old Gaol Museum in 1987.
NSW War Memorial Register.

A very handsome Roll of Honor has been erected at the Narrabri West railway station. It is composed of beaten copper of artistic design, the names of the enlisted men being placed upon copper plates, and attached to the ground work. The "Roll" is a distinct credit to the railway men of the West, and will perpetuate the memory of service men who have done their utmost to help the "Old Dart" carry a big burden for the sake of righteousness and liberty.
North Western Courier (Narrabri, NSW), 15 December 1916.

Address:2 Bowen Street, Narrabri Old Gaol and Museum, Narrabri, 2390