West Narrabri Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former pupils of the school who served in World War One.

There was a large gathering of parents and friends and visitors at the West Narrabrl Public School on Friday afternoon last, the occasion being the unveiling of the Honor Roll containing the names of the soldiers who during their boyhood were pupils at the school. Mr. W. E. Wearne, M.L.A., unveiled the roll which was draped with the Union Jack. Mr. O'Shae, chairman of the Parents and Citizens' Association, presided, and among those present were the Mayor of Narrabrl (Ald. P. J. Lovey), the Rev. Canon Villliers-Reid, the Rev. A. J. Cutler, Mr. A. H. Erskine, and Mrs. Campbell. Apologies were read from Mr. H. P. Melville, Head Master of the Narrabrl District School, Mr. Dunn, the members of the East Narrabri Council. Mr. Dunn expressed his appreciation of the kindness of the Parents and Citizens' Comilttee in asking him to be present, and regretted his inability to be present. Mrs Dunn and himself had most pleasant recollections of West Narrabrl, where they spent the best years of their lives, and they hoped that the function would be a thorough success. After the pupils had sung two verses of the National Anthem, the function commenced by the presentation to Mr. Wearne of a rosette of the school colors, waratah red and wattle gold. The presentation was made by Miss Gilbert. Mr. Wearne, in acknowledging the gift, apologised for the absence of Mrs Wearne, who, he said, was not well enough to be present, and he himself had not yet recovered from the prevailing complaint— Spain's gift to the Allies, otherwise Spanish influenza. The chairman then asked Mr. Wearne to unveil the Honor Roll.
Excerpt from North Western Courier (Narrabri, NSW ), 23 September 1918

Address:6 Cooma Road, Narrabri West Public School, Narrabri West, 2390