Cloke Family Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One and was presented to the municipality by Mr. and Mrs. Cloke in memory of their son Corporal W. F. Cloke who was killed in action during World War One.

Liverpool, Saturday.
Liverpool Town Hall was crowded this afternoon when a fine Roll of Honor, containing 200 names of local soldiers, presented to the municipality by Mr. Alfred Cloke and family, in memory of their son, Corpl. W. F. Cloke, who was killed in France last year, was unveiled by Brigadier-General Jobson, who was Commander of Cloke's unit. During his address General Jobson predicted a warm time for eligibles on the return of the big body of men from the front. The pity of it was that we did not have 500,000 men there instead of depleted divisions. General Jobson attached a laurel wreath to a board presented by relatives of Corpl. Clokes comrades at the front.
Sunday Times (Sydney, NSW ), 7 July 1918.

Address:170 George Street, Liverpool City Library , Liverpool , 2170