Liverpool Council Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the municipality of Liverpool who served in World War One.

The council met on the 16th. Present Ald. Ashcroft (Mayor), Cruickshank, Beale, Hull, Wearne, Webster and Deadman. The Mayor moved that a letter of sympathy be sent to the relatives of the late Mr. Learoyd, the son of one of the old residents of the district. The motion was passed in silence, the council standing. The Mayor`s minute asked aldermen to attend the unveiling of the second honor hoard by Mr. R. B. Orchard on the 26th. The compliment of unveiling the board was extended to Mr. R. B. Orchard, in view of the good work he carried out in the interests of the soldiers in camp whilst Federal member for the district.- Received and adopted.
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW),
25 August 1920.

On Thursday evening last the most representative gathering that has been seen in the Liverpool Town Hall for many years assembled there at the invitation of the local Diggers, to show honor to the lady war workers, who did so much for them during the war, and to see the second honor board unveiled. All classes of the community were represented, and the affair was voted the success of the season. Prior to commencing, the Liverpool Band played selections outside the hall. Captain C. D. Leake, who worthily filled the position of director of ceremonies, welcomed those who were present and, on behalf of the Diggers, thanked the lady workers for the splendid work they had done. He was proud to speak for the Diggers. who appreciated beyond expression what the ladies had done, and that evening wished to do them honor, as well as to see the honor board unveiled. He would ask all present to show their appreciation by carrying a vote of thanks by acclamation. This  was carried with a vigor which made the hall echo again. Dancing then became the order of the evening, and songs were contributed by Messrs. Geo. Prince, Clyde-Rowe, and N. Hutchison, a part song by the trio being specially appreciated. Miss Patsy Payne contributed a violin solo. Mr. R. B. Orchard. ex-M.P., arrived accompanied by the Mayor (Ald. L. J. Ashcroft) and the town clerk (Mr. R. A. Brouff). The object of his visit was to unveil thie second honor board erected by thie municipality of Liverpool, similar to the one placed in the hall by Mr. and Mrs Cloke and family.
Excerpt from Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW ),
4 September 1920.