North Creek Public School Roll of Service Print Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from North Creek Public School and others from the district who served in World War One. Lennox Head School was known as North Creek until 1961.

A special meeting of the Tintenbar Shire Council was held at the Shire Offices, Alstonville, on Saturday, 4th May. Cr. J. A. Daley, President, occupied the chair and there was a full attendance of Councillors with the exception of Cr. Fitzpatrick, ill in the Ballina Hospital. The inward correspondence was as follows :-

From R. Gibbons, hon. sec. North Creek honor roll committee, inviting the President, Councillors, and officers to the unveiling of the North Creek honor roll on the 5th. inst., by the Hon. J. D. Fitzgerald.—Accepted with thanks.
Excerpt from Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 17 May 1918.

Address:1 Mackney Lane, Lennox Head Cultural and Community Centre, Lennox Head, 2478