Leeton Yanco Presbyterian Charge Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

The illustrated roll of honour commemorates those connected with the Leeton Yanco Presbyterian Charge who served in World War One. The roll was unveiled in 1917 with additional names being added at a later date.

An impressive service was held at the Presbyterian Church, Leeton, last Sunday, when a "Roll of Honor," was unveiled bearing the names of the man who have gone to the front and have been connected with the church. There are 28 names in all and one has made the supreme sacrifice. The Roll itself was the work of Mr. T. A. Laird and reflects credit on him for the work which he has put into it. It is enclosed in a dark oak frame and for the occasion was draped with the Union Jack and Australian flags. The ceremony of unveiling the Roll was performed by Mr. J. Leitch, of Brobenah, the senior elder in the district, who in a few well-chosen words spoke of those who had responded to the call of duty. Mr. R. Tribe gave a short address from the text: — "Thou hast girded me with strength unto the battle." The choir, under Mr. T. A. Laird, rendered the anthems, "O Worship the King" and "King of Kings," and reflected great credit on his training. Well-known hymns were sung in which the large congregation present heartily joined. Mr. D. Johnston presided at the organ. The church hall was decorated with the various flags of the Allies. The Scottish flag with rampant lion being conspicuous. Every seat in the church was occupied, a number of visitors having to stand. The collection at the service was in aid of the Presbyterian Soldiers' Institute at Liverpool Camp.
Murrumbidgee Irrigator (Leeton, NSW), 4 May 1917.

Address:29 Sycamore Street, St Andrews War Memorial Presbyterian Church, Leeton, 2705