Honour AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Honour Avenue was dedicated in memory of those from Lawson who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The avenue was dedicated on the 5th July 1919 and two palms were planted in memory of fallen soldiers.

A meeting of the Honour Avenue Committee was held on Thursday to make arrangements for the dedication of the Avenue, and the planting of a memorial palm in honor of Pte. Tom Thorne, who was the first soldier from Lawson to give his life in the service of his country. The function has been arranged to take place at 4 p.m. tomorrow (Saturday), 5th July, and Professor David, D.S.O., has been asked to dedicated the avenue in memory of Lawson`s fallen soldiers. Mrs C.H. Hoskins has been invited to plant a large palm in memory of our first fallen soldier. It was also decided to honor another of our fallen  men by asking Captain Carmichael M.C., to present to the mother of the late Pte. Allan Rostron, M.M., the Military Medal which was awarded to him after he had fallen in battle, through his devotion to duty, and it is expected that Mrs John Sulman, the President of tho local Red Cross Society, will plant a palm in the memory of this soldier.  Invitations have been sent to the Federal and State Members of Parliament, President and Councillors of the Blue Mountains Shire, the Mayor and Aldermen of Katoomba, and the members of the Local Repatriation Committee. It is particularly appropriate that the first official act in connection with the Honour Avenue should be in dedication to our fallen soldiers during the week that has marked the signing of the Peace treaty which was made possible by our magnificent men, some of whom Lawson is going to honor tomorrow.
Blue Mountain Echo (NSW), 4 July 1919.

Address:Honour Avenue, Lawson, 2783