Kenthurst and Annangrove Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The marble honour roll commemorates those from Kenthurst and Annangrove who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

On Sunday afternoon a handsome marble tablet erected by the returned soldiers of Kenthurst and Annangrove was unveiled in the local School of Arts in memory of nine comrades who made the supreme sacrifice in the great war. The unveiling ceremony was performed by the Rev. W. J. Roberts in a particularly appropriate address. Rev. F. Dyer (Methodist) also spoke. The building was crowded and during the afternoon Mrs. Dyer sang very sweetly "Rock of Ages." The tablet cost the local returned lads £40, and it is a credit to Sergeant C. Patterson (hon. sec.) and his comrades, and a fitting token of respect to their fallen pals.
Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW ), 4 February 1921.

Address:131 Kenthurst Raod, Kenthurst Literary Institute, Kenthurst, 2156