Kearsley, Abernethy & Edenville War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The plaques commemorate those from Kearsley, Abernethy and Edenville who served in World War One. The plaques are located on several seats in the Garden of Remembrance.

The sacrifice of 20 WWI diggers from the towns of Kearlsley, Abernethy and Edenville have been honoured with memorial plaques at the Remembrance Garden at Kearsley Community Hall.

A project of the Kearsley Dawn Service Committee, the plaques were the culmination of intensive research into the identities of the men who ad lived and worked in the villages before enlisting and making their way to Gallipoli and the Western Front.

Committee member Jordan Fallon said the idea started as a small research project. “We initially thought there was only nine local men from Kearsley and Abernethy., then in preparation for ANZAC Day this year we started looking around and doing a bit of research,” he said. “We looked in a few history books and found a couple of names, and they were names that we’d never heard – there were people from countries like South Africa  who had come down to work in the mines and may’ve only been here for three or six months.”

Mr Fallon added that their initial discovery of a couple of names, quickly snowballed into 20.

“Nobody really knew about them, they had been forgotten,” Mr Fallon said. “And I think that’s part of our role here at the Dawn Service Committee, to make sure that these men aren’t forgotten and their sacrifice and memory live on for another generation.

“There were 16 that went over and came back, some with pretty serious wounds – a couple lost eyes and limbs and there were four that were killed in action and two whose bodies were never recovered.”

The plaques were unveiled, last week, in a special remembrance ceremony that was attended by the Governor of New South Wales, His Excellency General The Honourable David Hurley AC DSC.

Committee chairman Dale Goldie added that the Governor’s attendance at the ceremony was a huge honour. “It was excellent,” Mr Goldie said. “The Governor was absolutely wonderful.”

Mr Fallon added: “What we took out of it was that a century on from their service, at least they’re being recognised finally especially by Governor and Mrs Hurley.  It’s a wonderful recognition.”

The Soldiers Honoured were

Abernethy