Beaulieu Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The Honour Roll commemorates those from the distrcit who served in World War One.

Great interest is centred in the official opening of the Beaulieu Memorial Hall which will take place on Wednesday night next, September 14. The ceremony, it is understood, will be performed by Mr. B. M. Wade, M.L.A., and Mrs. May Bielby will unveil the honor roll in recognition of her splendid work in the movement. Initially Mr. H. C. Bielby, one of Beaulieu's returned men. was asked to undertake the trusteeship of the captured Ger man machine gun souvenir, and it was then that Mr. and Mrs. Bielby. who now reside in Inverell, decided that it would be nice for the Beaulieu people to have a suitable memorial, and in pursuance of this Mrs Bielby under took the collection of the first funds. For years Mr. Bielby was secretary of the movement, and now their objective is nearing fruition. Combined orchestras will render first class music for the dance to follow.
Inverell Times (NSW ), 7 September 1932.

Address:Copeton Dam Road , Inverell, 2360