St George`s Anglican Church Memorial WindowPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window was erected to commemorate Sunday School teachers and members of the choir who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The window is located in the chancel of the church.

There was a large gathering in the grounds of the St. George's Church of England, Hurstville, on Saturday afternoon last, when the Archbishop of Sydney laid the foundation-stone of the new chancel, which will contain a memorial window in honor of our fallen soldiers,
Propeller (Hurstville, NSW), 8 September 1916.

At St. George's Church of England, Hurstville, on Saturday afternoon, a memorial window was unveiled and dedicated in honour of Private Norman Hagley, who was killed in France, near Armentiers, on July 25 last. On Sunday afternoon, at the same Church, a memorial window was unveiled in honour of Privates R. J. Street. N. G. Godfrey, A. O. Parmenter, A. T. O'Donnell, G. A. Fletcher, and J. R. Griffiths, who lost their lives fighting in France and Gallipoli.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 4 April 1917.

Address:The Avenue & Forest Road, St George`s Anglican Church , Hurstville, 2220