Barker College Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The Roll of Honour commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

The roll consists of six bronze panels on two brick pylons on either side of steps from the playground below the Head of School's offices. It replaced the original timber roll of honour which was installed and dedicated in 1916 but was later destroyed by a fire at the school in 1935.

The Archbishop of Sydney, Dr. Mowll, will unveil the new War Memorial pylons at Barker College, Hornsby, on February 19, at 2 p.m. After the ceremony, the school swimming carnival will be held. All old boys are invited to be present.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 14 February 1938.

A fire at Barker College, Hornsby, some time ago destroyed the honour roll, containing the names of ex-puplls who served In the Great War. On Saturday afternoon, Archbishop Mowll dedicated two bronze tablets on an archway in the grounds, erected in place of the original memorial. The tablets contained the names of 211 boys, of whom 21 lost their lives. The tablets were unveiled by Mr. W. C. Carter, a former headmaster, to whom all the boys had been personally known.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 21 February 1938.

Address:91 Pacific Highway, Barker College , Hornsby, 2077