Private Clarence Hay Memorial TabletPrint Page Print this page

The tablet was presented by his mother, family and grandparents to commemorate Private Clarence Hay who died of wounds in France in 1917 during World War One. The tablet also lists the names of his comrades who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Hillgrove Fallen Soldiers. The Relumed Soldiers' Presentation Committee having made a suitable presentation to each man who enlisted from Hillgrove and returned, had a credit balance of about £50. It was therefore decided to utilise this money by recognising those who had paid the supreme sacrifice.  A gold medal, suitably inscribed,has been presented to the next of kin, the list being as follows:—Sergt. W. M. Morgan, Ptes. John Curtis, Albert Turner, Lou Goodwin, Joseph Martin, Wm. H. Logan, William Taylor, E. R. Sloggelt, Frank Porter, Harry Morgan, Clarence Hay, R. Mortimer, Edgar Pomroy, Edward Dawson, Sidney Howe, Lieut. Alex. D. Cameron, Sergt. Jas. Roach, Pte. John Day, Pte. Cecil Morris, Pte. John C. Summerson.
Armidale Chronicle (NSW ), 12 October 1921.

Address:16 Stella Street, Hillgrove Uniting Church, Hillgrove, 2350