District of Upper Sturt Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Holderness (Mount Lofty Historical Society)

The framed printed honour roll commemorates those from the Upper Sturt District who enlisted in World War One. The roll is the second roll for the district.

On Saturday afternoon a second roll of honour to the memory of soldiers who have enlisted from the Upper Sturt District was unveiled by Sir Josiah Symon, K.C. There was a large gathering of residents. In performing the unveiling, Sir Josiah said:— The names recorded were those of fine young men— patriots and heroes every one— who had seen their duty, and had performed it. They had pledged their all for the nation. The boys were not fighting because they loved war, but be-cause they hated it, and wished to end it— to end it so effectually that it may never happen again. (Applause:).

When the war was over that and other like memorials would be reminders of those to whom mankind owed its deliverance. Even now while we were still in death grips with the foe, he hoped it would be a lesson and an example to those who stayed at home to go and do likewise.
Register (Adelaide), 14 October 1918.

Address:271 Upper Sturt Road, Upper Sturt Uniting Church, Upper Sturt, 5156