Haberfield Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The Haberfield Roll of Honour commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

The roll was repaired by International Conservation Services Pty Ltd, through a First World War Centenary Federal Government Grant. The restored roll of honour was unveiled by the Mayor of Ashfield on 27 April 2015.

A rich dressing of bunting right across the street, imposing guards of honour of local returned men and boy scouts, crowds of and lively airs by the Ashfield band all served to make the unveiling of the honour board in the Haberfield School of Arts on Saturday a memorable function locally. The board, a magnificent piece of work in Queensland maple, embodies 430 names, including those of four nursing sisters and 48 men who have died in the Empire's service. His Excellency the Governor (Sir Walter Davidson) unveiled the roll. The Mayor of Ashfield (Ald J Yeo), in welcoming His Excellency, said that nearly 2000 men had gone horn the Ashfield Municipality, and that at the close of the war it was proposed to inaugurate a movement for a memorial In Ashfield Park. His Excellency was accompanied by Lady Davidson and Lady Cook.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), 5 November 1918.

Address:78-80 Dalhousie Street, School of Arts Building, The Haberfield Centre, Haberfield, 2045