St Edmunds Memorial Porch Print Page Print this page

The Memorial Porch commemorates those from the parish who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. Inside the porch is a marble tablet listing the names of those from the parish who lost their lives.

Gunning, Tuesday.- The Right Rev Dr. Radford, Bishop of Goulburn, laid the foundation stone and dedicated the Soldiers' Memorial Porch at St. Edmund's Church, Gunning, last Sunday morning in the presence of a large congregation of parishioners from all parts of the district. At the conclusion of the ceremony £24/10/ was laid on the stone. A memorial tablet in the interior of the porch was unveiled at the same time by Col. H. D.K. Macartney, C.M.G., D.S.O. This tablet contains the names of fourteen men from St Edmund`s parish who lost their lives in the 1914 -19 war. At the conclusion of the above ceremonies His Lordship, assisted by the Rev. S. North, conducted the usual church service and administered Communion  to a a large number of communicants.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 4 March 1926.

Address:28 Biala Street, St Edmunds Anglican Church, Gunning , 2581