Gunbar Presbyterian Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The roll of honour commemorates those connected with the Gunbar Presbyterian Church who served in World War One.

On Sunday July 20th, at 12 noon, a Special Thanksgiving Service for the "Peace of Europe" was held in the Gunbar Presbyterian Church. The Rev. C. J. Mackay conducted the service and addresses were delivered by the Rev. A. M.
Stevenson and Mr A. McArthur. During the service the Gunbar Church Honour Board was unveiled by Mrs. J. Varcoe, of Wirringulla. The Minister dedicated the Board, and on behalf of Mr S. Nixon, who had presented it to the Church, handed it over to Mr J. Gibson, as representing the Church Committee, with the charge that they should guard it faithfully as a tribute to the bravery of those who volunteered, and in memory of those who were killed in action. Mr. Gibson suitably responded, and the congregation then sang "For All the Saints," in memory of the fallen. The Church was filled to overflowing and at the close of the service forty-three communicants attended the Communion Service conducted by Rev. A. M. Stevenson.
Hillston Spectator and Lachlan River Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Mid Western Highway, Pioneer Memorial Church , Gunbar, 2711