Koorooman East Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Lyn Skillern

The Avenue of Honour commemorates those from Koorooman East who served in World War One.

36 trees were originally planted, of which 23 of them are still alive.

A duel event took place at Koorooman East on Saturday, July 5th. Arbor Day was celebrated in connection with the local school, and an honor avenue was planted opposite the Koorooman Hall. The 36 trees for the avenue were kindly given by Mr F. Gooch. There was a large muster of workers, who took a keen interest in the event, for in years to come the trees will remind residents of the patriotism of the young men of that district who volunteered to fight for their country against the common enemy. The trees, which are not named, were planted, and guards placed in position, before evening.

The first hole was dug shortly after 9 a.m., and the ladies provided luncheon and afternoon tea in the hall, which was duly appreciated. An address was delivered by Mr Alex. Allan, and Mr Robt. Lester (chairman of the school committee) delivered an address to the children. All the trees were planted by ladies, each using the spade in the process, and much enthusiasm was shown in the work. The outing was made a picnic for the children, who were in charge of Miss Robertson, head teacher, and it will be an Arbor Day long remembered by the scholars attending the local school, for it will serve to remind them of the loyalty to the Empire of their brothers and relatives who took part in the great fight for justice and freedom.
Great Southern Star (Leongatha, Vic.), 16 July 1918.

Address:Hydes Road, Koorooman East, 3953

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 5th July, 1918

Koorooman East Avenue of Honour

History

The Avenue of Honour was established on Arbor Day, July 5th 1918, when the ladies of the Koorooman District planted 36 trees in memory of the young men of the District who had volunteered to fight for their country in WWI. The trees planted had been donated by Mr F Gooch and were of the following types - Chestnut-leafed Oak (Quercus castaneifolia), Algerina Oak and English Elm. Today the hall and the school, that were originally in the area, are now gone, but around 23 of the original trees still stand on each side of Hydes Rd.  These trees are thought to an Algerian Oak, 19 Chestnut-leafed Oaks and 3 English Elms in the Avenue, with more recent plantings of Walnuts and Spotted Gums at either end.

Roll of Honour WWI (1914 - 1918)

Residents of Koorooman East who served in the Great European War