Glen Innes Rifle Club Memorial TabletPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates ten members of the Glen Innes Rifle Club who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The annual carnival of the Glen Innes Rifle Club took place on the local range on Thursday last, New Year's Day. Owing to the uncertainty of the weather and big counter attractions the entries did not come up to expectations, and the committee had to reduce the prize money accordingly. The shooting started at 9 a.m. (300 yards range) under ideal conditions, and some excellent scores were registered. At 500 yards, however, the conditions changed and the first squad had the misfortune to shoot through a heavy thunderstorm, with the result that some who scored well at the first range had to be content with a smaller aggregate for the 300 and 600. The second squad had slightly better conditions.

Before resuming after the lunch adjournment the riflemen gathered for the unveiling ceremony of the memorial tablet, erected by the Glen Innes Club in memory of the members who died in the late war. Capt. A. G. Goodhew, in a few well-chosen words, explained why they had asked the riflemen to gather round, and then asked Mr. A. J. Nunn, who had been captain of the club for a good many years, to unveil the tablet and place a wreath. It is the intention of the club to carry out the ceremony every year.
Glen Innes Examiner (NSW), 8 January 1925.

Note: The name of W. Pringle is listed on the tablet and is incorrect - the correct entry should be R.N. Pringle who was killed in action in 1917.

Location

Address:West Avenue & Ferguson Street, Land of the Beardies History House Museum & Research Centre, Glen Innes, 2370

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 1st January, 1925

Glen Innes