The Glebe Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

The roll of honour erected by the council, ratepayers and residents commemorates those from the district who served in World War One. The honour roll was originally unveiled at the Town Hall in 1916 and contained 120 names. Additional names were added at later dates.

The roll of honour is a cedar panel with a central brass plaque surmounted with an impressed copper armorial of the British Royal Coat of Arms flanked by a pair of arch crested copper pillars, each titled: Roll of Honour. Each pillar is impressed with the dates '1914' and '1919'. Below the dates are impressed panels containing crossed swords over laurel wreaths and a field artillery piece, supported on a bracket impressed with a NSW crest piece, supported on a cartouche and acanthus scrolls.

An important municipal function will be held at the Glebe Town Hall today, when the roll of honor erected by the municipality, rate payers, and residents will be unveiled. A procession will march along Glebe and St. John's Roads to the Town Hall, the ceremony taking place at 3 o'clock. The monument, which is one of the finest yet erected in the State, contains about 120 names.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 19 February 1916.

Address:160 St Johns Road, Glebe Town Hall , Glebe, 2037