St Stephens Dorrigo Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The roll of honour commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

Arrangements are now well in hand to inscribe the names of Church of England adherents who have enlisted from the local district on the honor roll. Canvassers have been throughout the district, and as a result of their effort the sum of £30 is in hand. Leigh and Megan contributions are still to come in. The cedar for the board has been donated by Mr. and Mrs. Williamson and family, and Mr. and Mrs. Jarrett and family. The following gentlemen have been appointed as  a committee of management to attend to the work of collecting the names of soldiers, and supervising their printing on the board; — Messrs. J. A. Hllder, A. O. Harrigan, H. Skeoch end H. Fredericks. The board should be ready for unveiling in the course of a month or two.
Don Dorrigo Gazette and Guy Fawkes Advocate (NSW), 7 September 1918.

An advertisement relative to the Church of England Honor Roll appears in this issue. Very nearly a hundred names of Church of England soldiers are enumerated for inclusion on the roll, but it is thought there are still others whose names have been missed. As it is the desire of Anglican folk that a complete list should appear on the roll right from the first day it is placed in the Church, the relatives or friends of any soldier whose name does not appear in the advertisement are kindly requested to forward name to the pastor without delay. Or if any name appears which is not spelt correctly, the name correctly spelt should be sent along. This honor board will be a record for all time of the Anglican boys of Dorrigo who have served their country in the great war, and therefore it is important that no name should be missed. The Parochial Council of St Stephen's hopes to be prepared to have the roll unveiled early in the New Year.
Don Dorrigo Gazette and Guy Fawkes Advocate (NSW), 4 December 1918.

Address:39 Kurrajong Street, Dorrigo Anglican Church, Dorrigo, 2453