St Peters Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Gates commemorate those from the parish who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

St Peters was closed in 1993, and subsequently became the Great Hall of Sydney Church of England Girls Grammar School.

An impressive service took place at the entrance to St. Peter's Church, Darlinghurst, yesterday afternoon, when the Governor and Lady de Chair unveiled two memorial tablets, and the Vicar-General (Archdeacon D'Arcy Irvine) dedicated the memorial walls and gate. A large attendance of clergy included Archdeacon Boyce, Canon Kemmis, Canon Bellingham, Canon Charlton, the Revs. S. M. Johnson, G. Chambers, Mashman, Kennedy, Reid, Mosley, Evans, Morris, Cherry, Kilworth, Phair, Weekes, and Watkinson, Sir Charles Rosenthal and Mr. Jackson, Ms.L.A., were also present.

A devotional service was held, after which the unveiling ceremony took place. His Excellency the Governor said the memorial tablet would be viewed with pride by residents of the district. He congratulated all who had made the effort to have the houses in front of the church removed, so that the historic building could be opened to the road. Its beautiful entrance would now be a reminder to all of the men who went from the locality to offer their services for the British Empire and for Australia. Lady de Chair expressed her pleasure at being able to share in the ceremony, and to meet the workers. A greater knowledge of Australia and Australian people, she said, brought a greater love for them. The service they had rendered in the war was gratefully remembered all the world over. The rector (Rev. W. T. Price) said that the people of St. Peter's Church had accomplished a big thing by having the old houses removed from in front of the church, and by the building of the fine memorial walls and gates. The cost had been £2800, and of this amount only £500 was owing. Tea was served in the parish hall at the close of the service.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 25 February 1925.

Location

Address:Bourke & St Peters Street, Great Hall, Sydney Church of England Girls Grammar School, Darlinghurst, 2010

Monument Type:Gates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 24th February, 1925