Culcairn Railway Department Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

The artistic Roll of Honour commemorates members of the Culcairn railway staff who enlisted in World War One.The roll was originally unveiled in 1916 with additional names being added at a later date.

A handsome Roll of Honor Board has been erected in the waiting room at the Culcairn Railway Station to commemorate the names of the railway local staff whose services were accepted in the Imperial Forces. Above the names is the inscription.— "Roll of Honor, Culcairn Railway Station, who heeding duty's call voluntarily enlisted to fight for their King and Country against Prussian Militarism." The names are:— William E. Pinkerton, Suggeth J Hogan, Herbert Berry, Frank Cutler, John H. Boughton (died of illness), William Dobson, John O'Halloran, J. Watson, William McClusky, Herbert Moffatt, Walter A. Gow, John T. Byrne, John Black.  The board reflects credit on Mr. T. Thomas, station master, and his staff, who subscribed the amount to honor their fellow employees.
Border Morning Mail and Riverina Times (Albury, NSW),

Address:Olympic Highway, Culcairn Station, Culcairn, 2660