Bedgerabong War Memorial Print Page Print this page

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who served in World War One. Funding was received through the Saluting Their Service Program in 2016 to construct a war memorial in the church grounds.

Bedgerabong now has its own war memorial, an acknowledgement of those from the rural community who served in World War I and a centrepiece for future commemorations. Descendants of those listed on the new memorial gathered with the community on Sunday for a dedication service. With the 6th Light Horse Trundle Troop and 200 Army Cadet Unit Platoon I in attendance, President of the Bedgerabong War Memorial Church Glenn Constable explained the project had been several years in the making.

The idea came from community member and 6th Light Horse Trundle Trooper Jimmy Rodgers, and quickly drew the support of the church board. Twenty three World War I service men, one of whom was killed in action, are listed. Bedgerabong students read a little about each of those listed on the memorial, their photographs and stories were on display at the church after official proceedings. Family members and community groups were invited to lay wreaths before Mr Rodgers sounded The Last Post and piper Rob Neal played the Lament.
Grenfell Record, 24 May 2017.

Address:Bedgerabong Road, Bedgerabong, 2871