Ashfield Presbyterian Memorial WindowPrint Page Print this page

The pair of stained glass windows commemorates those from the parish who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

A special service was held in the morning at the Presbyterian Church. Aslifield. The Mayor and aldermen of the municipality attended officially. The devotional part of the service was conducted by Rev. R. H. J. M'Gowan. Chaplain Captain Faton preached a stirring sermon. "Anzac Day" he said, "was a birthday— the day on which Australia took a new place amongst the nations of the world. It was also a memorial day. Those who had died so nobly said, 'Do not forget us. Bear our work and life in mind.' They should thank God, too, for the brave men who had returned. It was a summons to all to live their lives on a higher level."

The memorial window and tablet, on which were the names of 22 men who died in the Great War. was unveiled by Cbaplain-Captain Wilson. "The Last Post" was sounded by Bugler Meyer, and the organist, Mrs. Wallace, played "Flowers of the Forest" on the organ. The choir, conducted by Mr. Cumming, rendered "The Gloria" and "What Are These."
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 25 April 1921.

Address:1 Knox Street, Ashfield Presbyterian Church, Ashfield, 2131