Methodist Memorial Pipe Organ Print Page Print this page

The original church organ was unveiled on the 24th April 1921 in memory of those who served in World War One.

In July 1935 a new organ purchased from St Stephen’s Church in Sydney was installed. The new organ was officially opened and dedicated on Sunday 21 July 1935. It bears the plaque from the original organ.

On Sunday night in the Methodist Church at Armidale, the opening and dedication of the new memorial organd and the farewell service that marked the close of the ministry of the Rev. H.E. Andrews in this district, occured. Mr. Andrews has been minister here for a longer term than any of his predecessors, and if the invitation of the officials had been honored, he would be remaining for a still further term. The church was packed to the doors. Extra seating had to be requisitioned, and spare seats placed in the aisle. The organ was heard to advantage in the very capable hands of Mr. C. S. Childe. The augmented choir rendered the "Gloria" and "Glory to the Father." while the congregation joined in the "Te Deum" to Jackson's setting.
The Armidale Chronicle, 27 April 1921.

Address:114 Rusden Street, Armidale Uniting Church, Armidale, 2350