Holy Advent Church War Memorial WindowPrint Page Print this page

The five light stained glass window commemorates those connected with the former Holy Advent church who served in World War One.

At the Church of the Holy Advent, Kooyong road, Malvern, last Sunday afternoon, a war memorial window, erected by the parishioners in honour of 120 volunteers from the parish who had served in the late war, was unveiled and dedicated by Bishop Green. There was a large congregation, and the Vicar (the Rev. E.J. H. White), the Rev. H. B. Hewett, and the Rev. E. B. Fethers, assisted in the service. The window consists of five panels. The three central panels represent the Second Coming of Our Lord, and the other two Abraham offering up Isaac, and John the Baptist rebuking King Herod. Bishop Green spoke of the way in which the war had proved that the British race was not decadent, and also on the value of church memorials. The window was painted and designed by Mr. Montgomery, and the frame was designed by Mr. G. Bastings, a volunteer from the parish, after his return from the war. It is intended to add a brass plate to the memorial, containing the names of the volunteers, and this will be dedicated on Easter Day.
Prahran Telegraph (Vic.), 9 March 1923.

Note: The church is closed and is now an Early Learning Centre and Kindergarten.

Address:5 St Georges Road , Former Holy Advent Anglican Church, Armadale, 3143

Designer:William Montgomery
Artist:William Montgomery

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 4th March, 1923
Front Inscription

Constantly Speak The Truth Boldly Rebuke Vice And Patiently Suffer For The Truth's Sake In Memory Of The Volunteers In The Great War 1914 To 1919

Source: MA,RVWM