St Columb`s Soldiers Memorial WindowPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates those from the parish who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

At St Columb`s Church of England at Hawthorn, yesterday afternoon, the unveiling of the memorial window and two finely carved honor boards, which contain the names of all parishioners who served in the war, was performed by General Sir H.G. Chauvel, in the presence of a large assemblage. The number of names on the honor roll is 217 including those of two nurses and that of the vicar (Rev. D. M. Dessey). A brass tablet suitably inscribed, has been placed beneath the window. In his address General Chauvel spoke of the ideals that had animated the soldiers who fought in the war and expressed the hope that the Washington Conferencewould bring lasting peace to the world. The special religious services in connection with the ceremony were conducted by Chaplain W. E. Dexter, D.S.O
Age (Melbourne), 19 December 1921.

Address:5 St Columbs Road, St Columb`s Anglican Church, Hawthorn, 3122