St Kilda Yacht Club War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Isaac Hermann

The metal plaque commemorates members of the St Kilda Yacht Club who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The plaque comes from a memorial which was located on St Kilda Pier and was damaged in a storm in April 1956.  This storm killed ten people and injured 95 others.

On the plaque, one of the names is Lieutenant A. Levy.  He was a Jewish man originally from Ascot Vale but more associated with St Kilda, and served with the 39th Battalion. However his rank on the honour roll is incorrect, as he was a sergeant, and the reason for him being listed on the honour roll as a lieutenant is unknown.

Melbourne, Wednesday.
An attractive memorial to members of the St. Kilda Yacht  who sacrificed their lives in the war, was opened today. It consists of the conning tower of the old British torpedo boat Childers, which, after having been on the Australian station for many years, was scrapped four or five years ago. The tower has been placed on a pedestal at the extreme end of the St. Kilda pier.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 29 January 1920.

Address:Pier Road, Catani Gardens, Royal Melbourne Yacht Squadron Building, St Kilda, 3182