Camberwell Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The honour roll commemorates those from Camberwell and district who served in World War One.

Camberwell. The unveiling of the soldiers' honor roll, took place on Saturday and was well attended by friends and relatives of the soldiers. The roll of honour, which contains 76 names, with the machine gun beneath it, has been erected on left wing of the hall stage, and could not be in a more suitable position. Great credit is due to Mr. G. Widdis, of Glennie's Creek, for the business-like way in which he performed the erection, also to Messrs. Dunn, Hamilton, H Smith, and J. Smith, who assisted him. The unveiling ceremony commenced at 4 o'clock.

The chair, owing to the indisposition of Mr. A. Nowland, was occupied by Mr. W. Bailey. Mrs. A. Nowland the mother of four sons whoso names appeared on the honor roll, one of whom paid the supreme sacrifice, unveiled the memorial. Although the three members for the district were invited, only Mr. Cameron was able to attend. He spoke in glowing terms of the soldiers, as also did Rev. J. Marshall, Clr. O'Halloran and Mr. A. Noble. Many able speakers were unable to attend. The Singleton Band was in attendance and played the National Anthem as the honor roll was unveiled.  Selections were also played during the hour.  Tea was provided gratis by the committee and great credit was due to the Camberwell ladies for the sumptuous spread. Nov.22.
Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW ), 26 November 1921.

Location

Address:40 Elizabeth Street , Singleton Museum (Old Council Chambers), Burdekin Park, Singleton, 2330

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th November, 1921

Honour Roll