Shire of Numurkah Western & Moira Ridings Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the Western and Moira Ridings of the Shire of Numurkah who served in World War One.

At a meeting of the Progress Association on Friday evening it decided was that the shire honor roll for the Western Moira Ridings should be flxed in the north side of the court-room in the public hall, and that the unveiling ceremony should take place on Anzac Day, April 25th. The secretary was instructed to try and obtain the services of Brigadier-Generals Forsyth or Elliott to perform the ceremony. A committee was appointed to make all arrangements.
Numurkah Leader (Vic), 2 March 1921.

Location

Address:43 Pearce Street, Nathalia & District Historical Society Museum, Old Mechanics Institute Building, Nathalia, 3638

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 1921

SHIRE OF NUMURKAH