F.M.E.A. Bendigo Branch Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Luke Barkmeyer, Museum Administration Assistant

The artistic honour roll commemorates members of the Bendigo branch of the Federated Mining Employees Association who served in World War One. The roll was originally unveiled in 1915 with additional names being added at a later date.

The Bendigo branch of the F.M E.A. has had an honor roll prepared of all members of the branch who have either gone to the front or have enlisted for active service. The honor roll was executed by Mr. B. Marcollo, of Eaglehawk, and he performed the work splendidly. There are 73 names on the roll, these being surmounted by the flags of the Allies, with the Union Jack in the centre, and the words, "Honor Roll, F.M.E.A., Bendigo branch, No 1." The honor roll is nicely framed, and when exhibited at the fortnightly committee meeting of the Bendigo branch last night it was greatly admired by the members.

Pleasure was expressed by several speakers at the establishment of an honor roll, and on the motion of Messrs. Daly and Treleven it was decided to send a letter of congratulation to Mr. Marcollo upon the manner in which he had carried out the work. In supporting the motion, Mr. T. Hicks said they should all be proud of the miners for their splendid response to the call of their King and country. There was no organisation in Bendigo, with, perhaps, the exception of the A.N.A., that had supplied so many soldiers as the Bendigo branch F.M.E.A. Certainly no industrial organisation had had so many members enlist as the Miners' Association. He hoped all the men wouldreturn safely.
Bendigo Advertiser (Vic.), 10 September 1915.

Address:34 - 40 View Street, Bendigo Trades Hall Council & Literacy Institute Inc., Bendigo, 3550