Hawkesbury Agricultural College Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The hall was erected to commemorate the 125 former students of the Hawkesbury Agricultural College who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The memorial hall at the Hawkesbury Agricultural College at Richmond (N.S.W.) was officially opened by the Minister for Agriculture (Mr. Thorby) on Wednesday, 12th December. The hall was erected to the memory of 125 former students of the college that were killed in the Great War. It cost £2247, of which amount £1500 was raised by a committee appointed by the college Old Boys' Union, the present Minister for Agriculture (Mr. Thorby) being successful in having the balance placed on the estimates last year for the consummation of a movement begun nine years ago, at the suggestion of the Iate Mr. Charles Musson, who died in Sydney a few days ago.  Mr. Frank A. Chaffey, a former Minister for Agriculture and president of the Old Boys' Union, unveiled the two bronze memorial tablets. One of these is inscribed with the names of the 125 men that died on active service and the other contains a printed list of those that served overseas and returned. The Rev. John Boardman, who served as chaplain at Gallipoli and in Palestine, dedicated the hall and tablets. To commemorate the occasion, the principal (Mr. Southey) presented Mr. Thorby with an etching of some of the buildings and Mr. Chaffey with a mounted photograph of the two tablets. The hall is a magnificent building 80-ft. in length and 40-ft. in width, and will be used for the many conferences held at the college.
Farmer and Settler (Sydney), 21 December 1928.

Address:College Drive, Hawkesbury Campus, Western Sydney University, Richmond, 2075