Edwardstown & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Steve Watts

The honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

The roll, unveiled in 1918, was displayed within the Warradale Army Barracks for many years but was restored and placed in the Sports and Community facility in the Memorial Oval and re-dedicated on the 13th April 2019.

Edwardstown Institute on Saturday was crowded with residents of that suburb on the occasion of the unveiling of a roll of honor for the district. The hall was decorated with flags and bunting, and the honor board, which is a beautiful piece of work, was draped with flags. Mr. Wilkins, president of the Edwardstown institute committee, presided, and with him on the platform were Major Pendlebury, D.A.A.G., and Hons. W. Harvey (Minister of Education), and J. H. Cooke, M.L.C.   Major Pendlebury, in unveiling the honor board, mentioned that it contained the names of 178 men for the district who had answered the call, of whom 31 had made the supreme sacrifice.

Instead of having the word "killed" opposite those heroes' names the committee had adopted the method of placing a gold star to denote that fact. From one family (named Swift) all of six sons all had enlisted. He had much pleasure in unveiling the honor roll, which was a credit to the district. Messrs.Harvey and Cooke also spoke.   Musical items were provided during the afternoon by the newly formed Edwardstown Choral Society.
Daily Herald (Adelaide, SA), 26 August 1918.

Location

Address:Raglan Avenue & Robert Street, Sports & Community Facility, Memorial Oval, Edwardstown, 5039

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th August, 1918

For King & Empire