100 Years of ANZACPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The War Memorial commemorates 100 years of ANZAC and two women and 164 men from Leopold, Moolap, Curlewis and Wallington Districts who served in World War One.

The monument forms part of the War Memorial precinct.

Address:Melaleuka Road & Stringers Lane, Leopold Memorial Park, Leopold, 3224

Leopold War Memorial

Commemorating 100 years of ANZAC spirit

1914 - 1918

Dedicated to the sacred memory of the two young women and 164 young men from Leopold, Curlewis, Moolap and Wallington who enlisted in the Australian armed forces in WW1 and through their deeds and sacrifice forged a place in the ANZAC legend.

Lest We Forget

There are 41 brass discs inlaid in the path leading to the memorial plinths. These have been laid in honour of the 40 soldiers from this area who died as a part of their service in WW1.  A single brass disc is located in the centre of the path in memory of the unknown soldier and to all those who died in National service.