75th Anniversary of Armistice DayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates the 75th anniversary of Armistice Day which ceased hostilities in World War One and honours the volunteers from Ilfracombe district who served in World War One.

Armistice Day is commemorated every year on 11 November to mark the armistice signed between the Allies of World War One and Germany at Compiègne, France, at 5:45 am for the cessation of hostilities on the Western Front of World War One, which took effect at eleven in the morning—the "eleventh hour of the eleventh day of the eleventh month" of 1918.

Address:Main Avenue (Landsborough Highway), Memorial Park, Ilfracombe, 4727

Actual Event Start Date:11-November-1918
Actual Event End Date:11-November-1993

To commemorate the 75th anniversary of Armistice Day

And to honour the seventy eight volunteers who enlisted from the Ilfracombe District in the Great War 1914 - 18.

This plaque was unveiled at a citizens service by the Shire Chairman J. C. Macmillan on 11 - 11 - 93