21st Anniversary of the Battle of MonsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The tree commemorates the 21st anniversary of the Battle of Mons which was fought in 1914 during World War One.

The Battle of Mons was the first major action of the British Expeditionary Force (BEF) in World War One.  It was a subsidiary action of the Battle of the Frontiers, in which the Allies clashed with Germany on the French borders. At Mons, the British Army attempted to hold the line of the Mons–Condé Canal against the advancing German 1st Army.

Although the British fought well and inflicted disproportionate casualties on the numerically superior Germans, they were eventually forced to retreat due both to the greater strength of the Germans and the sudden retreat of the French Fifth Army, which exposed the British right flank. Though initially planned as a simple tactical withdrawal and executed in good order, the British retreat from Mons lasted for two weeks and took the BEF to the outskirts of Paris before it counter-attacked in concert with the French, at the Battle of the Marne.

The tree was planted by the "Squires of Mons" who were sons of soldiers who fought in the battle.

Address:Mrs Macquaries Drive, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney, 2000