Hunters Hill RSL Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The hall commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

The hall was constructed in 1919 as a Soldiers` Club when a Trust was established with the NSW Trustee on 31 March 1919. The Hall was erected on land donated by Mrs Robertson, wife of Alderman Robertson, and the building was paid for by a combination of  money raised by public donation and a loan from the Mayor Mr William Windeyer.

The gratitude of the residents of Hunters Hill for the men of the district who answered the call of duty has been expressed in the form of a soldiers' club, which was officially opened by the Governor (Sir Walter Davidson) on Saturday. The Governor also planted three commemorative trees. The Governor was much impressed by the bodyguard composed of local returned soldiers. "There is no need for anxiety that the race is likely to deteriorate in Australia," he said, "when I see such stalwart men as those I have just inspected, including five brothers of one family and three brothers of another. It seems to me the race is at high-water mark."

Continuing, his Excellency congratulated the men and women of Hunter's Hill upon their war work. Practically all the eligible men of the district had enlisted, he said, and those who had remained behind had topped all records in backing the Government financially.  The Minister for the Navy (Sir Joseph Cook) who was accorded an enthusiastic reception, paid a glowing tribute to the Australian soldier.. "Australia owes more to the Diggers than to anything else under the sun," he said. "The Diggers have brought Australia world-fame and world-honour, and we are under an obligation to do what we can,  not only for those who have returned but for the dependents of those who will never return. I have come back from the battlefields and the battered, bruised and mangled towns of Europe," continued Sir Joseph; "possessed by a feeling that we ought to be grateful that war bas been kept away from our shores. We should, therefore, face all our obligations cheerfully."

Colonel C. B. Wassell. D.S.O., expressed the appreciation of the soldiers for the club, which is a well-designed building, containing reading and billiard rooms.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 15 September 1919.

Address:Ady & Alexandra Streets, Hunters Hill RSL, Hunters Hill , 2110