Our Soldiers Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates those connected with the Nathalia Presbyterian Church who served in World War One.

There was a very large congregation at the Presbyterian Church on Sunday evening when Colonel McRae Stewart unveiled an honor roll, containing the names of 20 adherents of the church who went to the front. The names were in gold letters on a marble slab, mounted with a solid blackwood frame, and were under the words. "Our Soldiers' Honor Roll. The Great War, 1914-19. For God. Empire and Humanity.'' The following were the soldiers" names:—B.J. Binger, A. F. Binger. W. Baird, A. J. D. Beattie, A. F. Caldwell. E. J. Caldwell, L. C. Cameron, W. G. Duncan. W. K. Duncan, A. W. Dripps, A. B. C. Dripps. Dr. R. A. Eakin, R. S. Fenton, J. Lyle, R. Muir, L. O'Brien, A. O'Shanassy, J. M. Orr, E. Silling, V. W. Fraser.  Special reference was made to the last named, who paid the supreme sacrifice, and a very beautiful wreath was attached to the board by a kind friend.
Numurkah Leader (Vic.), 30 June 1920.

Address:Chapel Street, Nathalia Uniting Church, Nathalia, 3638