Beremboke Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

A very enjoyable time was spent last Friday evening at the local hall, the occasion being the unveiling of the Honor Board for the soldiers who enlisted from this district. The hall was nicely decorated with flags and wattle blossom. The night being beautifully fine and moonlight, there was a very large attendance of friends from the neighboring districts of Mt Wallace and Bungeltap, and nearly all the local residents.

Dancing was indulged in to splendid music provided gratuitously by Mesdames Flack, Wellers, Connor and Henry, and Mr. W. Snuth (piano), Mr. J. H. Tearing (violin), and Messrs. Banks and Henry (accordion). The duties of M.C were ably carried out by Messrs. J. Yearing and A. M'Donald. During an interval, Cr. H. Cameron, in an excellent speech, explained how very fortunate Beremboke had been in having all its soldiers return in good health and strength. He also espressed great pleasure to have the honor of unveiling the Honor Board.

Mr. R. J Willmott congratulated our soldiers on their safe return, and was pleased to meet them there that evening. The company then sang "God Save the King," after which Cr. Cameron removed the covering of the Honor Board, which is a very handsome one in Australian blackwood, and is thus inscribed — "Beremboke Honor Roll— The great war 1914-1918— For King and Country." — E. H. Ashman, C. H. Bartlett, W. J. Crawford, H J. Y. Marshall. As some of the former resident soldiers of the district had not been spared to return,  Cr. Cameron asked the company to stand in silence for a few minutes in respect to their memory. A very nice supper, provided by the ladies was passed around and enjoyed; then dancing was resumed and continued until the very small hours of the morning.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic.), Saturday 7 August 1920

Address:Mount Wallace Hall Road, Mount Wallace Hall, Mount Wallace, 3342