Great War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The cairn commemorates commemorates the end of World War One and those who served in the conflict.

The cairn was built by local identity, Stamford "Tiger" Simpson. Private Stamford "Tiger" Wallace Simpson, of Kangaroo Island, was an original member of the 10th Battalion AIF and a member of the First Expeditionary Force. Simpson survived the war and built a cairn of limestone rock atop a hill overlooking Pelican Lagoon in memory of his mates who did not return.  The hill was renamed Gallipoli Hill in 2019 in honour of the spirit of the ANZACS.

A sign was placed at the site in 2008, marking the 90th anniversary of the end of World War One and lists the three Kangaroo Island men who were killed in action during the conflict.

The SA Geographical Names Unit this week officially named "Gallipoli Hill" on Kangaroo Island to honour the spirit of the ANZACs. The hill located at YMCA corner on Hog Bay Road on the Dudley Peninsula  is home to the stone cairn built by KI digger Tiger Simpson to honour his mates killed in World War I.

KI Legacy chairman Pierre Gregor is behind the naming of the hill and has a long association with the cairn, including organising a working bee last year. He assisted the 10th Battalion AIF Association in Adelaide with the placement of a commemorative plaque and sign recognising the location and significance of the Tiger Simpson cairn and to coordinate the 'unveiling' ceremony on May 12, 2011 (sic).

The sign is a memorial to the Great War 1914 - 1918 and the locals from the Dudley Peninsula area who were part of the 10th Battalion AIF and gave their lives.
The KI Islander (SA), 22 March 2019.

Address:Hog Bay Road (near YMCA Corner), Gallipoli Hill, Kangaroo Island, 5222