New South Wales Government Railway & Tramways Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

05-March-2019 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams / Sandra Brown
Four wooden honour rolls commemorate employees of the New South Wales Government Railway and Tramways who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

A roll of honour in memory of those who had lost their lives was unveiled at the station on the 12th March 1916 with plans for a permanent memorial at a later date.

The State railway and tramway services have contributed to date 4624 men towards those who have gone abroad to fight. Up to latest advices 150 of these have been killed and to help to perpetuate their memory a roll of honour has been erected on one of the walls of the assembly platform at the Central Rallway Station. This was unveiled yesterday before a very large assemblage. A platform had been erected and prominent on it were Mr John Harper (late Chief Commissioner), and the following membersof the service in uniform:- Col. Fraser (Acting Chief Commissioner), Col. Milne (Commissioner for Tramways), Lieut Col. Lucy (Chief Mechanical Engineer), Lieut.-Col. Hodgson (Traffic Manager), Lieut.-Col. Kendall. Majors Rankin and Mars. There were also present Dr Taylor and Messrs J S Spurway (Secretary for Railways), Cargill (Solicitor for Railways), Day (Goods Manager), and Hunt. Mr Harper said that the day was a memorable one in the annals of the Railway Department for they were there to do honour to 150 brave men who had sacrificed their lives for their country and Empire. He added that their deeds and those of the other men who fought so bravely at Anzac would be handed down and would become one of the traditions of our race. Retired Chaplain Rose(C. of E.), Chaplain Captain O'Brien (Roman Catholic),Chaplain Captain Colwell (Methodist) and Chaplain Captain Keith Miller (Presbyterian) spoke also. The roll of honour was unveiled by Sergeant de Putron, A.M.C., an employee of the Railway Department, who recently returned from the front, after which the "Last Post" was sounded by four buglers and the Dead March from "Saul" was played by the Newtown Tramway Band under Bandmaster Henson. Mr Harper stated that a permanent memorial will be eventually erected in the garden plot outside the station.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 13 March 1916.

Address:Eddy Avenue, Grand Concourse, Central Station, Haymarket, 2000