Coromby State School Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the Coromby State School who served in World War One.

COROMBY HONOR ROLLS
Robert Schutt, who lives at "Bushgrove", Coromby, writes: — Dear Uncle Ben, — As I have written to you before and seen my letter in print, I thought I would write again. This time I will take for my subject "The Unveiling of Our Honor Rolls." On April 16 this year Mr W. Hutchinson unveiled a nice polished blackwood Honor Roll at the Murtoa East State school, at about 1 p.m. Speeches were rendered by several councillors. The school children sang some songs. Mr Hutchinson said it was the smallest board he had ever unveiled. This soon ended the ceremony, so we drove to the Coromby State school, where another one was unveiled.

It was the same as the former, only that it had 24 (sic) names on it. Several councillors again rendered speeches. Mr Hutchinson told us of the good work we had done for war relief and war savings certificates. As it soon ended, the ladies provided us with a good lunch. The Coromby Brass Band rendered several nice pieces, one being God Bless the Prince of Wales, and the National Anthem. This ended the day. We all drove home happy. I am 12½ years of age and in the eighth grade in school. My sister and I walk to school.
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 27 November 1920.

Address:Hamilton Street & Anders Lane, Water Tower Museum, Murtoa, 3390