Christ Church Whittlesea Parish Hall Foundation StonePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The parish hall was erected to commemorate soldiers of the Parish who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The foundation stone was laid on the 3rd February 1923 and the hall was opened on Easter Sunday 1923.

The hall building is no longer at its original site and the foundation stone is now located in the church.

By 1922, the old Parish Hall building in the town was becoming dilapidated and the Vestry decided it was necessary to build a new Parish Hall. To provide funds, part of the township block was sold for £432 and the Diocese granted £200 with permission to arrange a mortgage of up to £400. The foundation stone for the new hall, on the corner of Lime and Church Streets, was laid by Archdeacon Hindley on 3 February 1923. The hall was dedicated to the memory of soldiers of the Parish who fell in World War One.

Address:5 - 9 Wallan Road , Christ Church, Whittlesea, 3757

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd February, 1923