Kingaroy Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

The park was established to commemorate those who served in World War One. Gates were erected at the entrance to the park in 1922.

The Curator of the Botanic Gardens, Mr J. J. Leadbetter, who has been visiting Kingaroy for the past week laying out a memorial park in commemoration of the returned soldiers of that district, returned to town on Monday. Speaking last night, Mr Leadbetter said that the park when completed should be very fine.The area of the park is 11 acres, which was generously given by a resident, Mr Youngman. The promoters intend having a monument erected with a sacrificial cross on a granite base costing about £1000. This will be allotted a central position in the park. In addition the returned soldiers are backing up the efforts of the memorial park committee by erecting a flagstaff which will be about 80 feet in height.

There will be a semi circle enclosing the memorial, which will be surrounded with palms. Mr Leadbetter remarked that the park lends itself admirably for the purpose designed, and there is a watercourse running through the grounds. The intention is to erect three rustic bridges over the water course, two foot bridges, and one for vehicular traffic. Ample space has been allotted in the park for recreation purposes. Mr Leadbetter is of the opinion that the memorial when completed will be a credit to the town of Kingaroy, and a striking recognition of the patriotism of its residents.
Darling Downs Gazette (Qld.), 21 July 1921.

Kingaroy, March 11.
The handsome gates recently erected at the main entrance to the Memorial Park enhance the appearance of the park greatly. Trees have already been planted, but at a recent meeting of the executive committee it was decided to plant more; also to have the ceremonial of laying the foundation of a handsome monument on ANZAC Day next.
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld.),

Address:William Street, Memorial Park, Kingaroy, 4610