Freestone Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.  The roll contains a photograph of Walter Smale, the first soldier from the district who was killed in the conflict. The roll was originally unveiled in 1915 with additional names being added at a later date.

The Freestone people have taken the lead in this district in having roll of honour executed, though, of course, there is a local proposal, fathered by the Eastern Downs Society, which will come into being later. The Freestone roll of honour is most artistic, and its exhibition in Messrs. Barnes and Co.'s windows this week has attracted wide admiration. The work was entrusted to Mr. C. E. Astley, of Warwick, who has again exhibited special skill and taste in providing a worthy example of his art. The leading feature is a circle in which the Allied flags are harmoniously grouped, and in each corneer are coloured photographs of Sir John French and Admiral Jellicoe.

Below is the inscription, "For King and Country." while in the entwining scroll work there space left for marking ultimately the duration of the war. The roll of honor is so far given as follows — Reg Tucker, Bert Tucker, T. Matthews, Roy Hall, A. E. Hall, H. V. Peterson, W. T. Phillips, Fred. F. Phillips, Fred Drury, and L.J. Gillespie. Prominent is a colored photograph of Walter B. Smale, the first Freestone lad killed, on August 7th, 1915. A square depicting a scene in Egypt with the pyramids and the Sphinx as a background, and narrow side panels having palm trees for their special illuminative purpose, are also included. The Australian flag enriches each of the lower corners. Messrs. Barnes and Co. have framed the roll of honour in a massive silky of frame, and the woodgraining is exhibited in all its beauty.  The roll of honour will be hung in the Freestone School of Arts.
Warwick Examiner and Times (Qld.), 24 December 1915.

Address:1244 Freestone Road, Freestone Hall, Freestone, 4370