100th Anniversary of the ArmisticePrint Page Print this page

Two specially carved bench seats commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Armistice.

The Armistice of 11 November 1918 was the armistice that ended fighting on land, sea and air in World War One between the Allies and their opponent, Germany.  It came into force at 11 a.m. Paris time on 11 November 1918 ("the eleventh hour of the eleventh day of the eleventh month") and marked a victory for the Allies and a defeat for Germany, although not formally a surrender.

The actual terms, largely written by the Allied Supreme Commander, Marshall Ferdinand Foch, included the cessation of hostilities, the withdrawal of German forces to behind the Rhine, Allied occupation of the Rhineland and bridgeheads further east, the preservation of infrastructure, the surrender of aircraft, warships, and military material, the release of Allied prisoners of war and interned civilians, eventual reparations, no release of German prisoners and no relaxation of the navalblockade of Germany.

Although the armistice ended the fighting, it needed to be prolonged three times until the Treaty of Versailles which was signed on 28 June 1919, took effect on 10 January 1920.

Services were held across the Geelong and Surf Coast regions to mark Remembrance Day. A minute's silence was observed at 11am to remember and honour those who've fought for Australia in previous and current conflicts.

The bench seats, which are locally designed and built, have been classed as war memorials. The Torquay RSL says the seats will be a significant addition to Fisherman's Beach, reminding those who sit on them of the sacrifices given by so many for Australia. Torquay RSL president Bob Tyler said the seats and their commemorative messages would be a significant addition to the foreshore.
Surf Coast Times, 14 November 2018.

Address:47 The Esplanade, Fishermen's Beach, Torquay, 3228